2011/12

Week Team      Achievement
1 Saxophony   Excellent performance in Senior School Assembly
2 Fire Brigade   Incredible professionalism and bravery
3 U15 Rugby Team   Excellent performance v King’s School Worcester
4 1st XI Hockey Team    
5 1st  XI Girls’ Hockey Team   County Champions
6 Ski Team   Runners up in the English Skiing Championship
7 Swimming Team   Excellent victory versus Stowe School
8 Debating Team   Excellent performance at the B’ham University Debating Competition
9 CSLA   Excellent organisation of Borough hockey tournament
10 Shooting Team   Excellent performance in winning the Butler Trophy
11 Oedipus/Thebes Cast & Crew   Excellent cast & crew
12 U15B Rugby Team   An excellent season
13 Chapel Choir   Excellent performances in 9 Lessons and Carols 2011
14 Refectory Team   Fabulous fare without electricity!
15 U13 Hockey Team   Excellent victory v King Edward’s School, Birmingham
16 U12B Rugby Team   Excellent performance v King Edward’s School, Aston
17 Girls’ 1st XI Hockey Team   Excellent 9-0 victory v King Edward’s School
18 Senior Mathematics Team   Excellent performance at the National Finals
19 Senior Debating Team   An outstanding performance in the Oxford University competition
20 The Team of trip Leaders   Excellent contribution to the co-curricular life of the school
21 U12A XI Hockey Team   Excellent victory v Bromsgrove School
22 U15 Rugby 7s Team   Winners of the Warwick School Invitation 7s
23 Business Challenge Team   Winners of the Aston University ACCA Business Challenge
24 Lower Sixth Physicists   Tremendous leadership of Junior School pupils
25 Cast and Crew of Fiddler on the Roof   A fabulous 5 nights of drama and music
26 Canoe Team   Successful completion of Devizes to Westminster Race
27 Shoeshine Team   Tireless fundraising for International Street Children's Charity
28 Symphony Orchestra   Fabulous Performance in Summer Concert
29 Young Enterprise Team   Outstanding success in the Solihull Borough Final
30 Chilean Hosts   Fabulous hosting of our Chilean guests
31 Benchers 2011-12   Outstanding service to the school
32 History Society   Fantastic work on History website
33 Golf Team   Superb victory in the regional Finals of ISGA Plate
34 U15 Cricket Team   Excellent victory v Bromsgrove School
35 J4 Olympic Day Team   Tremendous victory in the Olympic Day competition