Staff

Teaching Staff

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Title
Name
Qualifications
Role
Subject
 
Mr  David Lloyd BSc (Lancaster) The Headmaster Economics  
Mr Gareth Affleck BA (Bristol) Head of History History
Miss Rachel Airdrie BA (Open University) Teacher of English English  
Mr Oliver Anderton BSc (Warwick) Head of Year & Teacher of Physics Physics  
Mrs  Nicola Atkins BEd (Hons) (Manchester) Junior School Form Tutor & History Subject Leader Junior School   
Dr Richard Atkinson BA, DPhil (Oxon) Director of Academic Administration & Second in Mathematics Mathematics  
Mr Matthew Babb BSc (Durham) Head of Year, Examinations Officer Biology
Mrs Katie Baden BSc (Brighton)  Head of Netball Girls' PE & Games  
Mr Owen Bate BSc (Sheffield) Head of Lower School & DofE Co-ordinator  Biology  
Mrs Jennifer Bernamont BSc (Exeter) Junior School Head of Year & Mathematics Subject Leader Junior School  
Mr Mark Bishop BSc (Bristol), MSc (Reading) Head of Mathematics Mathematics  
Mrs  Claire Black BA (Warwick) Deputy Head of Sixth Form French  
Mr Mark Briggs BSc (Liverpool) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics  
Mr Darryl Brotherhood BSc (Birmingham) Teacher of PE & Boys' Games Physical Education  
Mr David Brough BSc (Manchester) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics  
Mrs  Julie Brown BA (Coventry), MA (Open) Head of Transition  Geography  
Mrs Lindsay Browning BA (University College Chester) Junior School Sports Teacher Junior School  
Miss  Tracy Bryan BA (UCE) Teacher of Art Art & Design  
Mrs   Denise Buckle BSc (Aston) Teacher of Biology Biology  
Ms Libby Campbell BA (Nottingham) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages French & Spanish
Mr Samuel Chillcott MSci (Cranfield), MEng (Oxford) Head of Physics Physics  
Miss Joanne Collier BSc (Leeds) Head of Year & Teacher of Psychology Psychology   
Mr  Neal Corbett BA (Leeds) Head of Design & Technology Design & Technology  
Mr Martin Covill BSc Loughborough Assistant Head of Sixth Form  Geography  
Mr Geddes Cureton BSc (Loughborough) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics (PT)  
Mrs Hannah Davidson BSc (Sheffield Hallam) Teacher of Food & Nutrition Food & Nutrition
Mr Mark Davies BEng (Birmingham), MSc (Aston) Teacher of Physics Physics  
Mrs Pelvinder Deu BSc (Manchester) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics  
Mrs  Nicola Dickerson BA (Birmingham) Junior School Form Tutor Junior School  
Miss Clare Dignon MA (Ulster) Temporary Teacher of History History  
Mr Andrew Dowsett BA (Nottingham) Head of German, Assistant Timetabler German & French  
Mr  Thomas Emmet BSc (Cardiff) Head of Sixth Form & Head of Psychology Psychology
Miss Natasha Evans BA (Leeds), MA (Warwick)  Head of MIddle School English  
Mrs  Hannah Fair BA (Birmingham), MA (Birmingham) Assistant Head (Co-curricular) History
Mrs  Lisa Fair BA, MA (Warwick) Assistant Head (Pastoral) English & Theatre Studies
Mrs Suzannah Farnan BSc (Warwick) Junior School Head of Year & Geography Subject Leader Junior School
Mr Francisco Fernandez-Valverde   Teacher of Spanish (Maternity Cover) Spanish
Dr Sian Foster MA (Cambridge), Mphil (Oxon), Dphil (Oxon), MBA (Warwick) Oxbridge Co-ordinator & Teacher of Classics Classics  
Mrs Joanne Francis BA (Durham), MPhil (Queens College Cambridge) Temporary Assistant Headteacher of Co-Curricular Activities History & Politics  
Mr Michael Gledhill BA (Leeds), LLB (College of Law) Teacher i/c of Scholars Spanish & French
Mrs  Corinne Goodman BSc (Manchester) Head of Chemistry Chemistry  
Mrs Hilary Grady BA (Liverppol), MA (Warwick) Temporary Teacher of History History  
Mrs Kate Griffiths BSc (Newcastle) Teacher of Mathematics  Mathematics  
Mrs  Helen Hallworth BSc (University of Wales) Head of Year & Head of Food & Nutrition Design & Technology
Mr James Hammond MA (Central School of Speech & Drama) Head of Drama Drama  
Ms Daniele Harford-Fox BA (Oxon) Deputy Head (Teaching & Learning) Psychology  
Dr Stuart Hart BA (UCE), MPhil (Birmingham), PhD (Birmingham) Head of English English  
Mr Stephen Hifle QTS Head of Rugby Physical Education  
Mrs  Janet Humphreys BEd (Cantab) Assistant Head (Junior School) Junior School  
Mrs  Eleanor Hurst BA (Birmingham), Dip RSA, APC, TPC Head of Learning Support Learning Support  
Rev. Can. Andrew Hutchinson BA MEd (Wales) RS Teacher and Chaplain RS  
Mr Gareth James BA (De Montfort) Teacher of Design & Technology Design & Technology
Dr Richard Jennings BSc, PhD (Birmingham) Teacher of Chemistry Chemistry  
Mrs Joanna Johnson BA MPhil (Birmingham) Head of Classics Classics  
Mr Andrew Jones BSc (Birmingham) Head of Science Chemistry
Mr Michael Jones BA (Durham), MA (Durham)  Deputy Head of Junior School Junior School
Mr Tim Kermode MA (Oxon) Director of Music Music
Mrs Karine Lacote CRPE (Académie de Versailles) French Assistant French
Mrs  Ruth Lancaster BSc (Kent) Teacher of Chemistry Chemistry
Mr Nick Leonard BEd (Exeter) CO of the CCF Physical Education  
Dr Michela Luiselli BA (Rome), PhD (Basel) Teacher of German German  
Miss  Lydia Lynch BSc (Birmingham) Junior School Head of Year & ICT Subject Leader Junior School  
Mr Andrew Macarthur MMath (Oxford) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics
Mr  Darren Maddy   Head of Games, Head of Cricket and Head of Sports Scholars and Strength and Conditioning Cricket Professional  
Mrs  Jane Mander BA (Huddersfield) Teacher of Economics & Business and School Professional Mentor Economics & Business
Mrs Hanlie Martens MA (Cape Town) Head of Keyboard Music  
Mr  Philip May BSc (Warwick) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics  
Mr Chris Mayer   Head of Hockey and Head of Sports Leadership Qualification Hockey Professional  
Mrs  Wendy Meigh BEd (Newcastle, Australia) Head of Economics & Business Economics (PT)  
Mrs  Hayley Middleton BEng, BCom (Birmingham) Junior School Form Tutor & Science Subject Leader Junior School  
Mr  Stephen Mitchell BSc (Cheltenham & Glos.) Junior School Form Tutor & Design & Technology Subject Leader Junior School  
Mrs  Clare Mollison BA (Winchester) Junior School Form Tutor & English Subject Leader Junior School  
Mr  David Morgan BA, MA (Cantab) Deputy Headmaster (Academic) English  
Mr  Paul Morgan BA (Ulster) Head of MFL Spanish & French  
Mrs  Rachel Morgan BEd (Leeds) Junior School Form Tutor & Art Subject Leader Junior School  
Mr  Sean Morgan BA (Leeds) Senior Deputy Headmaster

Games & Latin

 
Miss  Saranne Moule BSc (Durham) Junior School Form Tutor & Wellbeing Subject Leader Junior School  
Mrs  Ulrike Mynette MA (Essen, Germany) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages German (PT)  
Miss Rebecca Noon BA (Nottingham) Teacher of Spanish Spanish & French
Mrs Dawn Parker BSc (Birmingham)  Head of Biology & i.c. Clay Pigeon Shooting  Biology 
Mr Owen Parsons MSci (Birmingham) Teacher of Mathematics Mathematics  
Dr Mary Partridge BA (Oxon), MA, PhD (Birmingham) Teacher of History History
Mrs Zoe Patching-Jones BA (Durham) Assistant Head of Games Physical Education
Mrs Vanessa Patel BA (Brighton) Head of Computing & ICT ICT
Mrs  Donna Penney BSc (Loughborough) NASENCo (Birmingham) Junior School Learning & Curriculum Support Co-ordinator Junior School  
Mr  Mark Penney BA (Cork) Head of Junior School Junior School  
Mr  Simon Phillips BA (Bath), M Mus. (Nottingham) Head of Academic Music, Head of Year Music  
Mr Alex Poole BSc (Newman) Junior School Teacher Junior School  
Mrs Stephanie Rasmussen BA (Birmingham), MA (Birmingham) Extended Project Qualification Co-ordinator Classics
Mr Dave Reardon BSc (Manchester Metropolitan) Assistant Headteacher (ICT) IT  
Mr David Rice BA (Cambridge), MA (Birmingham) Head of Choral Music Music  
Mrs Helen Roberts BMus (Manchester), MMus (Royal Scottish Academy of Music) Head of Strings Music  
Mrs  Alex Roll BA (Birmingham) Head of Geography Geography  
Mrs Pilar Roman-Blythe MA (Sunderland) Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Spanish  
Mrs Louise Rooney Level 5 Dip Ed (Warwick), MBACP Head of Wellbeing & Character Education Wellbeing  
Miss Luisa Rosina BMus, PGDip, Junior Fellow (Guildhall School of Music & Drama) Head of Woodwind & Percussion Music  
Mrs  Beatrice Rossay-Gilson

Institute of Linguists

Head of French French  
Dr Amy Routledge PhD (Birmingham)  Assistant Head of English English   
Miss  Laura Rutherford BA, MA (Cantab), MEd (Birmingham) Head of RS & Head of Year RS  
Dr  Szymon Sawicki BA, MSc (Birmingham), PhD (Newcastle) i.c. Community Service Programme, ASPire Co-ordinator Economics & Geography
Mrs Elizabeth Shearing BA (Cardiff) Teacher of Learning Support Learning Support  
Mrs Jane Sixsmith Honorary Doctorate & MA (Wolverhampton) Hockey Coach Hockey Professional  
Mrs  Helen Smith   Netball Coach Netball Professional  
Mr  Michael Smith BSc (Liverpool) Physics Teacher Physics  
Miss  Rebecca Smith BSc (Warwick) Junior Head of Year & Science Subject Leader Junior School  
Mrs Julie Spraggett BMus (Manchester) Head of Brass Music  
Mrs Laura Spratley BA (Leicester)  Teacher of History History  
Dr Peter Spratley BA, MA (Leicester), PhD (Warwick) Head of Year & Shenstonian & Greyhound Editor English  
Mr Dan Super BA (Exeter) Junior School Sports Co-ordinator Junior School  
Mrs Lucy Super BA (Swansea) Teacher of English & Lower School History English & History  
Miss Amy Thacker BA (Warwick) Teacher of RS RS
Mrs  Sharron Thomas BSc (Leicester) Teacher of Learning Support Learning Support  
Mr Steve Thompson BSc (Brunel) Director of Sport Physical Education  
Mrs Donna Trim BA (Coventry) Head of Art Art & Design  
Miss Gabrielle Wallbank BSc (Birmingham), PGDip (Nottingham) Head of Medics Biology
Mrs Danielle Wana BA (Liverpool John Moores) Head of PE Physical Education  
Miss Francesca Wernham BA (Durham) Junior School Form Tutor & Music Subject Leader Junior School   
Mrs Ruth  Whaley MA (MMU) Teacher of Art Art  
Mr Mark Worrall MA (Cantab.) Teacher of Mathematics Maths  
Mr  Liam Worth BA (Oxford Brookes), MA (BCU) Head of Terriers & School Photographer Art & Design  
Miss Zhe Zhou BSc (Shanghai), MSc (Centre for Monetary & Fiscal Studies) Teacher of Economics & Business Studies Economics & Business  

 

Non-Teaching Staff

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Title
Name
Qualifications
Role
 
Mr Richard Bate MA (Cantab), ACMA Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
Mr Mohammed Ali BA (Coventry) Design & Technology Technician
Mrs  Janet Baker BA (Birmingham) Junior School Art Technician  
Ms Suzanne Baldwin   Bursar's PA  
Mrs Ann Blake   Accounts Assistant  
Mrs  Susan Blizzard   Purchase Ledger Administrator   
Mr Karl Brotherhood   Head of Grounds  
Mrs  Kim Capewell   Database, Secretary, Cover Manager & Deputy Exams Officer
Mrs Rhian Chillcott MA (Oxon) Head of Careers  
Mrs  Marie Davies   Senior Accounts Assistant
Mr  Philip Dean MBE   DofE Manager, SSI  
Mrs  Sue Dean BSc (Kings College, London) Science Technician  
Mr  Adrian Donohoe   Head of Maintenance  
Mrs  Tracey Duggan   School Administrator  
Mr  Peter Essex   Assistant Marshal
Mrs Suzanne Fisher BSc (Nottingham) Food Technician
Mr  Phil Green   School Bus Driver 
Mr Richard Hackett BA (BCU) ICT Technician
Mr  Tony Haden   Mini Bus Driver & Security Officer  
Mr Paul Hadley MCSE, HNC (Staffordshire) ICT Technician, OC CCF RAF  
Mrs Jessica Harris   PA to the Head of the Junior School & Junior School Secretary  
Mr  Lee Harris   Audio/Visual Technician  
Mr David Hemming   Mini Bus Driver  
Ms Julie Henrick   Assistant Bursar  
Mrs Alison Houghton   Junior School Receptionist & Administrator  
Mr  Kevin Hunton MA (Birmingham) Production Design Assistant  
Dr Amelia Jennings DPhil (Oxford), BA (Oxford) Science Techician  
Dr Paul Jukes BSc DPhil (Sussex) Bushell Hall Manager
Mrs  Helen King RGN School Nurse
Dr Sunil Kotecha MBChB, FRCGP, MSc School Medical Officer   
Mrs Debbie Lloyd   Development & Alumni Relations Administrator
Miss Sophie Lodge BA (Cardiff) Marketing Manager
Mr John  Loynton MA BEd  School Archivist  
Ms Lucy Lunt BA (University of Kent), PGDip (Cardiff) Director of Development and Alumni Relations  
Mrs Sian O'Malley   Junior School Technician
Mrs  Wendy Mason   Senior Science Technician  
Mr Christian McCall   School Marshal  
Mrs Lisa McGann   PA to the Headmaster  
Mrs Hayley Miles MCIPD MA (BCU) BA (Leeds) Human Resources Manager  
Mrs Lynn Moseley   Development & Alumni Relations Assistant  
Mr Martin  Moseley   Head of Technical Support  
Mrs Nicolette Mullan   Admissions Registrar
Miss  Karen Perrins BA (Wolverhampton), MA (UCE) Art Technician
Mr  James Ralley   Reprographics Adminstrator
Mr  Lee Richardson MCP, MCSA, MSCA: Messaging, ITILv3  Server Manager (ICT)  
Mrs Gaynor Robinson   Assistant Librarian  
Mr Fred Sampson   Deputy Head of Maintenance
Mrs Heather Scott   Receptionist  
Mr Richard Scott BA (Derby) ICT Apprentice Technician  
Mrs  Sarah Serle RGN Senior Nurse  
MIss Sarah Stone HNC (Wolverhampton) Science Technician  
Mrs  Alison Vaughan BA (UCE) Head Librarian
Mrs  Elaine Vernon HNC (North Birmingham) Science Technician (Biology)  
Mrs  Helen Watling   Stationery Co-ordinator
Mrs  Joanne Willison  

Science Technician (Chemistry)

 

 

Junior School Head of Year & Mathematics Subject Leader

 

MA (Birmingham) BA (Birmingham)

 

  1. Form Tutors List 2017-2018 Website